Frankincense Oil is quite known for its many medicinal applications. Due to this, it is revered as something holy in many parts of the world. The advantages that one can get from frankincense oil include:
- prevents inflammation
- stimulates the immune system
- kills microorganisms and stops their growth
- helps in fighting depression
- stops infections
- heals skin
- reduce acne and scarring
- potentially treat cancer
Because of these and many other medicinal benefits, people regard frankincense as a sacred oil. Throughout history, religious it was used in many ceremonies for various religions. It is used as anointing oil to make someone “holy.” Only priests were anointed at first but later included prophets and kings. Speaking of kings, it was one of the gifts from the Three Kings to the baby who everyone would come to know as Jesus Christ.
Along with gold and myrrh, frankincense was considered a gift fit only for kings. It is made from the resin that comes out of the bark of a Boswellia tree when cut. Families who farm the aromatic resin spread rumors that the trees were protected by dragons in order to keep it away from thieves.
The farmers cut the bark of the tree to get frankincense and they allow the tree to “bleed” resin. The farmers let it harden first before they scrape it off the tree. They then process the hardened resin into many forms (hardened, powdered, or steamed) to make the essential oil.
One can find Boswellia trees in the southern Arabian Peninsula. However, the word “frankincense” comes from the Old French “franc encens” which means high-quality incense. The resin became as expensive as gold that everyone referred to Southern Arabia as “Arabia the Blessed.”
High-quality resin comes only from trees that farmers have taken well cared of. This makes it so valuable because exceptional resins are hard to make. The best ones either have an opaque white, light amber, or white with shades of lemon. The basis for high-quality frankincense in India is different. For them, the ones that are golden in color are the best quality.
Uses and Benefits of Frankincense Oil
Besides incense, frankincense has a lot of practical applications. The following are some of the many examples:
Frankincense gets rid of viruses and bacteria. For this reason, people use them as a cleaning product for the kitchen and other infected rooms within the house. Just add some few drops on a cloth and wipe on surfaces you want to be cleaned. Smoke from the burned frankincense plant helps disinfect fields and farms. In line with that, you can use it as a deodorizer. You can also diffuse it in any room in your house to minimize pollution.
For the same reason as above, frankincense essential oil is great for typical dental problems. This includes bad breath, cavities, tooth decay, and other oral-related issues. Anyone can also make a homemade toothpaste simply by mixing the oil with baking soda.
Beauty and Anti-Aging Product
Frankincense oil has many exceptional benefits for the skin. It can moisturize dry skin, protect skin cells, reduce large pores, and get rid of some blemishes. In terms of anti-aging, it prevents wrinkles and lifts the skin. Not only will it make your skin smoother but it also provides a youthful glow. Make sure to test it on a small area of your skin though. This is to know if you’re allergic to it.
Heal Scars and Wounds
Another good use of frankincense oil is it can heal wounds and clear away scars. Applying it to wounds will treat it without any known side effects. In the case of internal wounds, it prevents infections from developing. This is also superb for the disappearing of scars brought about by surgical wounds.
Cure for the Common Cold
Frankincense essential oil has a soothing aroma. Because of this, this makes a perfect treatment for diseases related to the nose and lungs. For colds and cough, it provides an almost instant relief. It is gentle on the nose and its passages, helping you breath better. Said can be true for those who have asthma and allergies. Using a diffuse or adding few drops to a cloth, inhale the aroma to soothe your lung related problem.
Alleviate Stomach Problems
You can take pure frankincense oil for stomach related problems. The pure oil aids in speeding up the processes in the stomach. It can treat everything from simple stomach ache, constipation, gas, period cramps, and many others. Make sure that you’re not using perfume oils or fragrance oils though. Only take 100% frankincense oil.
Relief and Relaxation
Frankincense oil can make anyone feel more relaxed and at peace. This makes it perfect for stress relief after a hard day’s work. Add a few drops of the oil to your hot bath and you’re on your way to feeling rejuvenated.
As incense or massaging oil, it can help in making you feel at ease. It may even aid in fighting anxiety. Because religious people consider it holy and stuff of miracles, many believe it increases spiritual enlightenment and creativity.
Relieving Essential Oil
Looking for other alternatives besides frankincense essential oil? Do you want to relieve stress, relax your body, and calm your mood? Do you want something that is as potent as frankincense oil? Then let Priime Oils – ESCAPE help you.
Like frankincense oil, you can use Escape in various ways depending on what ails you. For headaches and body aches, rub it on the stressed area and feel relaxed in no time. You may also diffuse it in the air to help you sleep. You can also add a few drops on your bed sheets and pillowcases to give your home or room a tranquil vibe. Escape can also ease breathing when you have a cold or flu.
To Maintaining Good Health,
The Health Products Choice Team
Please, Like & Share…Thanks!